432117_434417209944343_414968359_n

LEBANESE FILM FESTIVAL – FESTIVAL DU FILM LIBANAIS

August 23-26

The Lebanese Film Festival celebrates this year its tenth edition, which will be held from August 23 to August 26 in cinema Metropolis Empire Sofil, Ashrafieh.

27 films, including 16 in competition, will be presented.

They will be judged by a jury of four members: Christopher Donner, writer and journalist at “Le Monde”, Ibrahim Maalouf, trumpeter, Suzanne Khardalian, filmmaker and journalist, Ziad Antar, photographer and filmmaker. The Jury will grant the best fiction award presented by The International Organization of la Francophonie, the best documentary award by the Unesco Lebanon- Ministry of Culture, as well as the best first film awarded by Total Lebanon.

The other 11 films, which are off selection represent a variety of Lebanese experimental films but also films of foreign directors that address the Lebanese theme or that were filmed in Lebanon.

We will also present different events accompanying the selections.

In addition, we will be pleased to inaugurate the Festival, after the opening ceremony, with a unique live cinema of Ibrahim Maalouf on an animation of Hans Richter.

During the festival, we will hold multiple meetings and debates to make the festival a platform for discussions around personalities of the cultural scene. Moreover, big names will gravitate around the Festival. Nadine Labaki will exclusively meet her public and Ghassan Salhab, will honor us by giving us a free access to the “Black Panthers”. We are also proud to welcome “Cultures of Resistance” and some members of “The Suffering Grasses” team, a documentary by Iara Lee, based on the Arab Spring that sheds the light on refugee camps.

To close to the Festival we will have the pleasure of presenting a new film, “Children of Belle Ville” by Asghar Farhadi; a film that will pave the road for a new section of films that will be created next year.

1 day ticket = 10 000 L.L
Festival Pass for 4 days = 30000 L.L.

PROGRAM

Thursday 23
7:30 pm
Opening Ceremony
8:00 pm
Ciné Live by Ibrahim Maalouf on Vormittagsspuk by Hans Richter
Khalfi Chajar elzytoun by Pascale ABou Jamra
We might as well by Waffaé Céliné Halawi
Une terre pour un homme by Philippe Aractingi

Friday 24th

Cinema 1
6:00 pm
Messages from an alien by Christophe Katrib
I told president Mubarak by Khaled Ramdan
Check point by Ruben Amar

7:30 pm
Une journée en 59 by Nadim Tabet
Blue Line by Alain Sauma
Jasad and the queen of contradictions by AManda Homsi-Ottoson

9:30 pm
Conference : between image and imagination, where does cinema fit ?
presence of Pierre Abi Saab, Gerard Bejjani, Simon El Habr

10:00 pm
“Carte blanche” by Ghassan Salhab
- Black Panthers by Agnès Varda
- The black power mixtape by Göran Hugo Olsson

Cinema 2
6:00 pm
Behind the window by Nagham Abboud
Mélodie dans l’ombre by Jessica Mansour
Beirut Buenos Aires Beirut by Herman Belon

8:00 pm
T.S.T.L by Gheith Al Amine
Pays rêvé by JIhane Chouaib

9:30 pm
Shensucht by Charbel Kamel
Les destructions by Antoine Letra

Art Lounge
12:00 am
Video clip screening night

Saturday 25

Cinema 1
6:00 pm
Moussima by Zalfa Seurat
Beirut Theater by Antoine Nassif
Saudade by Yasmine Ghorayeb

8:00 pm
Meeting with Nadine Labaki

9:30 pm
Shahada by D. PIntao, A.C. Negri, G.M. Aviles Maldonado, L. Garcia, P. Carballo
February 19 by Tamara Stepanyan
A film by Hisham Bizri

Cinema 2
6:00 pm
Aftermath by Wisssam Tanios
Taxi Beirut by Hady Zaccak

8:00 pm
Bashir was to them what Bowie was to me by Panos Aprahamian
Abu Rami by Sabah Haider
Baa’dana by Roy Arida

10:00 pm
The story of the virgin butterfly by Walid Aouni

Sunday 26

Cinema 1
7:30 pm
Closing ceremony and awarding

8:00 pm
Les enfants de Belleville de Asghar Farhadi

Cinema 2
5:00 pm
The suffering grasses by Lara Lee

8:00 pm
Damas au péril du souvenir by Marie Seurat

Metropolis projects are supported by

  • logo 0