Beirut Animated 4

Beirut Animated – 4th Edition

17 - 22 October 2015

The Metropolis Association, in partnership with BLC Bank, the Municipality of Beirut and the Mu’taz and Rada Sawwaf Arabic Comics Initiative, and in collaboration with the Académie Libanaise des Beaux-Arts (ALBA) and the American University of Beirut (AUB), presents the 4th edition of the animation film festival BEIRUT ANIMATED.

The festival will run mainly at the cinema Metropolis Empire Sofil in Achrafieh from 17 to 22 October 2015, and will have several key aspects targeting the animation community in Beirut: film screenings, workshops, panels and discussions, an exhibition, and a collaborative work by several animators residing in Beirut.

SCREENING PROGRAM

Saturday 17 October 2015

8:30 PM – Cheatin’ (directed by Bill Plympton, in the presence of the director)

 

Sunday 18 October 2015

6:00 PM – Rocks in My Pockets (directed by Signe Baumane, preceded by a special video message from the director)

8:00 PM – Exhibition and Screening of Tito on Ice (directed by Max Andersson and Helena Ahonen, in the presence of the directors)

10 PM – Lebanese and Arab Shorts – Program 1

 

Monday 19 October 2015

6:00 PM – International Shorts – Program 1

8:00 PM – Master Class with Max Andersson (Open to the public)

10:00 PM – Carte Blanche to ALBA

 

Tuesday 20 October 2015

8:00 PM – Master Class with Bill Plympton (Open to the public)

10:00 PM – International Shorts – Program 2

 

Wednesday 21 October 2015

6:00 PM – Panel: Ten things that work and that don’t

8:00 PM – Lebanese and Arab Shorts – Program 2

10:00 PM – Classics Night (Screening of Osamu Tezuka’s short experimental films: 1) Memory 2) Male 3) Mermaid followed by the screening of the restored copy of René Laloux’s La Planète Sauvage)

 

Thursday 22 October 2015

6:00 PM – Polish Animation Program: O!PLA ACROSS THE BORDER

8:30 PM – The Boy and the World (directed by Alê Abreu)

Lebanese and Arab Shorts – Program 1

1) Beginnings (Hadil Hassan, Egypt, 2015, 7 min)
2) The Thing (Layal Salman, Lebanon, 2015, 1min53s)
3) Knotted (Anastasia Matar, Lebanon, 2015, 3min)
4) Purple (Chawki Kosseife, Lebanon, 2015, 3min13s)
5) Our War (Sarah Nehmeh, Lebanon, 2015, 3min14s)
6) The Wind (Lina Ghaibeh/May Ghaibeh/Sawsan Nourallah/Ibraheem Ramadan, Syria, 2015, 4min)
7) Un Obus Partout (Zaven Najjar, France, 2015, 9min)
8 ) The Street Artist (Mahmoud Hindawi, Jordan, 2014, 7min)
9) A Love Story in 7 Chapters (Bahij Jaroudi, Lebanon, 2014, 2min41s)
10) El Hobb Ramani (Hussein Nassereddine/Ghofran Akil/Riham Ghosseini, Lebanon, 2014, 2min30s)
11) Madama Butterfly (Lea Najjar/Andreas Kessler, Germany/Lebanon, 2015, 5min13s)
12) Body Snatchers (Yosra Abdulamir, UK/Lebanon, 2015, 1min30s)
13) Les raisins secs (Raymond Aftimos, Lebanon, 2014, 17min)

 

Lebanese and Arab Shorts – Program 2

1) Eucalyptus (Christina Atik, Lebanon, 2014, 2min32s)
2) Survival Visa (Nadia Raïs, Tunisia, 2014, 10min)
3) All that is left (Lea Kamel, Lebanon, 2015, 5min15s)
4) The Cut (Lea Najjar, Lebanon, 2015, 22s)
5) Intersection (Marc Aoun, Lebanon, 2014, 5min49s)
6) Nour, Mohamad, Rayane (Imad Gebrayel, Lebanon, 2013, 4min55s)
7) Massoud (Tania Iskandar, Lebanon, 2014, 4min)
8 ) Safe (Ibraheem Ramadan, Syria, 2015, 5min)
9) The Mustache (Sandra Boutros, Lebanon, 2015, 7min)
10) Like there is no tomorrow (Marilyn Haddad, Canada/Lebanon, 2014, 2min48s)
11) The Monk and the Robot (Alain Nasnas, Czech Republic, 2013, 6min)
12) Haiku (Rania Fouad, Egypt, 2014, 1min54s)
13) Tarot (Ahmed Roshdy, Egypt, 2014, 6min40s)
14) Black (Gohar Beshlyan, Lebanon, 2015, 1min14s)

 

International Shorts – Program 1

1) Home (Luiz Stockler, UK/Brazil, 2013, 1min29s)
2) Bang Bang ! (Julien Bisaro, France, 2014, 12min)
3) The Wound (Anna Budanova, Russia, 2013, 9min20s)
4) Autour du lac (Noémie Marsily/Carl Roosens, Belgium, 2013, 5min)
5) Premier Automne (Carlos de Carvalho/Aude Danset, France, 2013, 10min30s)
6) Leaving Home (Joost Lieuwma, The Netherlands, 2013, 6min38s)
7) Le Sens du toucher (Jean-Charles Mbotti Malolo, France/Switzerland, 2014, 14min31s)
8 ) The OceanMaker (Lucas Martell, Belize/USA, 2014, 10min)
9) Je suis comme je suis (Marion Auvin, France, 2014, 3min)
10) Leftover (Tibor Banoczki/Sarolta Szabo, France, 2014, 14min22s)

 

International Shorts – Program 2

1) Les Pécheresses (Gerlando Infuso, Belgium, 2014, 13min)
2) One Bright Dot (Clément Morin, France, 2015, 2min)
3) Mythopolis (Alexandra Hetmerová, Czech Republic, 2013, 11min36s)
4) The Bigger Picture (Daisy Jacobs, UK, 2014, 7min26s)
5) Soif (Michèle Cournoyer, Canada, 2014, 8min52s)
6) The Pride of Strathmoor (Einar Baldvin, USA, 2014, 8min32s)
7) 1,000 Plateaus (Steven Woloshen, Canada, 2014, 3min21s)
8 ) Coda (Alan Holly, Ireland, 2013, 9min)
9) Subconscious Password (Chris Landreth, Canada, 2013, 11min25s)
10) Pui de Somn (Baby’s nap) (Paul Mureşan, Romania, 2014, 5min21s)
11) Lettres de femmes (Augusto Zanovello, France, 2013, 11min15s)

 

BEIRUT ANIMATED is organized by the Metropolis Association
In partnership with BLC Bank, the Municipality of Beirut and the Mu’taz and Rada Sawwaf Arabic Comics Initiative
In collaboration with the Académie Libanaise des Beaux-Arts (ALBA) and the American University of Beirut (AUB)
Sponsor: The Post Office
Media Partners: LBCI, Al Akhbar, Lebtivity.com, Beirut.com, Radio One

FILMS

  • Cheatin'

    Cheatin'

    Directed by Bill Plympton OPENING FILM - Saturday 17 October 2015 at 8:30pm in the presence of the director

    Synopsis

    يشاء القدر أن يلتقي “جايك” و”إيلّا” إثر حادث سيارة ضخم، فيصبحان الثنائي الأكثر عش

    Read more
  • Lebanese and Arab Shorts - Program 1

    Lebanese and Arab Shorts - Program 1

    Sunday 18 October 2015 at 10:00pm in the presence of the directors

    Beginnings - Hadil Hassan

    open


    Beginnings (Hadil Hassan, Egypt, 2015, 7 min, No dialogue)

    Synopsis
    Traveling through the seas among the playfu

    Read more
  • Tito on Ice

    Tito on Ice

    Directed by Max Andersson, Helena Ahonen Sunday 18 October 2015 at 8:00pm in the presence of the directors

    Synopsis

    يقرر مؤلفا الرسوم الهزلية ماكس أندرسون ولارس سجونيسون أن يجولا في يوغوسلافيا ال

    Read more
  • Rocks in My Pockets

    Rocks in My Pockets

    Directed by Signe Baumane Sunday 18 October 2015 at 6:00pm

    Synopsis

    القصة الشخصية لفنانة التحريك سينية بومان عن النساء في عائلتها، وعن نفسها، ومعرك

    Read more
  • ALBA

    CARTE BLANCHE to ALBA

    Monday 19 October 2015 at 10:00pm

    Synopsis

    تشكّل مجموعة أفلام الأكاديمية اللبنانية للفنون الجميلة (ALBA ) نموذجاً عن المشا

    Read more
  • International Shorts

    International Shorts - Program 1

    Monday 19 October 2015 at 6:00pm

    Home – Luiz Stockler

    open


    Home (Luiz Stockler, UK/Brazil, 2013, 1min29s, English)

    Synopsis
    Home is where you are…

    Read more
  • Max Andersson

    MASTER CLASS with Max Andersson

    Monday 19 October 2015 at 8:00pm

    In this Master Class, filmmaker and comics artist Max Andersson addresses a question which he has apparently often encountered over the course of his career.

    Read more
  • Bill Plympton - Selfportrait

    MASTER CLASS with Bill Plympton

    Tuesday 20 October 2015 at 8:00pm

    Award winning filmmaker and cartoonist, Bill Plympton (1946) is a model to independent animators, and free spirited and bold artists.

    Read more
  • International Shorts

    International Shorts - Program 2

    Tuesday 20 October 2015 at 10:00pm

    Les Pécheresses - Gerlando Infuso

    open


    Les Pécheresses (Gerlando Infuso, Belgium, 2014, 13min, No dialogue)

    Synopsis
    Three stories about three women at three differen

    Read more
  • La Planète sauvage

    CLASSICS NIGHT: La Planète sauvage

    Directed by René Laloux Wednesday 21 October 2015 at 10:00pm

    Synopsis

    يعيش على كوكب “إيغام” مخلوقاتٌ بشرية الشكل تدعى “دراغ” ويبلغ طولها ١٢ مترًا.

    Read more
  • The Boy and the World

    The Boy and the World

    Directed by Alê Abreu CLOSING FILM - Thursday 22 October 2015 at 8:30pm

    Synopsis

    ينطلق ولد صغير في رحلة للعثور على والده لكن مغامرته تقوده إلى اكتشاف حقيقة العال

    Read more
  • O!PLA

    O!PLA Across the Borders 2015 (Polish Animation Program)

    Thursday 22 October 2015 at 6:00pm

    O!PLA – THE FESTIVAL OF POLISH ANIMATION is the fully independent cultural project initiated in 2013 by Piotr Kardas AKA Animation Across Borders. Edition No.

    Read more

Metropolis projects are supported by

  • logo 0