Beirut International Film Festival 2017

Beirut International Film Festival

BEIRUT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
“20 years, 17 editions, 8 days, 1 country”

#BIFF2017 will run from 4 to 12 October at Metropolis Empire Sofil.

(Click to enlarge schedule)

Opening (4 Oct) and Closing (12 Oct) Ceremonies are by invitation only
Tickets are on sale at Metropolis Empire Sofil for 8,000 LBP
For any additional info, please contact 70 141 843 or check beirutfilmfestival.org | facebook.com/BeirutInternationalFilmFestival/

THURSDAY 5 OCTOBER 2017
THEATER 1
5:30 PM – The Killing of a Sacred Deer by Yorgos Lanthimos
7:30 PM – Redoubtable by Michel Hazanavicius (Director Present)
9:30 PM – The Venerable W. by Barbet Schroeder preceded by Ahlan Wa Sahlan (MOT)
THEATER 2
5:30 PM – Viceroy’s House by Gurinder Chadha
7:00 PM – 24 Frames by Abbas Kiarostami (followed by 8 member panel discussion)
9:30 PM – Wind River by Taylor Sheridan

 

FRIDAY 6 OCTOBER 2017
THEATER 1
3:30 PM – The Wind Will Carry Us by Abbas Kiarostami
5:30 PM – The Other Side of Hope by Aki Kaurismäki
7:30 PM – Before the Flood by Fisher Stevens (Director Present)
9:30 PM – Food Evolution by Scott Hamilton Kennedy preceded by Letter from Lebanon (MOT)
THEATER 2
3:30 PM – Groupe 6 PS shorts & docs
5:30 PM – City of Ghosts by Matthew Heineman
7:30 PM – Becoming Cary Grant by Mark Kidel (Director Present)
9:30 PM – Radiance by Naomi Kawase preceded by Ahlan Wa Sahlan (MOT)

 

SATURDAY 7 OCTOBER 2017
THEATER 1
3:30 PM – Before the Flood by Fisher Stevens preceded by Pays du Levant
5:30 PM – History of Lebanese Cinema by Diana Moukalled (Director Present) preceded by Ahlan Wa Sahlan (MOT)
7:30 PM – Directions by Stephan Komandarev preceded by Mirror of the Orient (MOT)
9:30 PM – A Prayer Before Dawn by Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire (Director and Producer Present)
THEATER 2
3:30 PM – Through the Olive Trees by Abbas Kiarostami
5:30 PM – I Am Not Your Negro by Raoul Peck preceded by Mirror of the Orient (MOT)
7:30 PM – Viceroy’s House by Gurinder Chadha
9:30 PM – City of Ghosts by Matthew Heineman

 

SUNDAY 8 OCTOBER 2017
THEATER 1
3:30 PM – History of Lebanese Cinema by Diana Moukalled (Director Present)
5:30 PM – Redoubtable by Michel Hazanavicius
7:30 PM – The Venerable W. by Barbet Schroeder preceded by Pays du Levant (MOT)
9:30 PM – A Prayer Before Dawn by Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire (Director and Producer Present)
THEATER 2
3:30 PM – Groupe 6 PS shorts & docs
5:30 PM – A Day for Women by Kamla Abouzekri
7:30 PM – Wind River by Taylor Sheridan
9:30 PM – Food Evolution by Scott Hamilton Kennedy

 

MONDAY 9 OCTOBER 2017
THEATER 1
3:30 PM – Groupe 2 ME Comp
5:30 PM – Investigating Paradise by Merzak Allouache
7:30 PM – The Other Side of Hope by Aki Kaurismäki
9:30 PM – La Cordillera by Santiago Mitre
THEATER 2
3:30 PM – 76 Minutes and 15 Seconds with Abbas Kiarostami by Seifollah Samadian / Take Me Home by Abbas Kiarostami
5:30 PM – Groupe 1 ME Comp
7:30 PM – I Am Not Your Negro by Raoul Peck preceded by Letter from Lebanon (MOT)
9:30 PM – Groupe 5 ME Comp

 

TUESDAY 10 OCTOBER 2017
THEATER 1
3:30 PM – The Traveler by Abbas Kiarostami
5:30 PM – Groupe 3 ME Comp
7:30 PM – Groupe 4 ME Comp
9:30 PM – Directions by Stephan Komandarev
THEATER 2
3:30 PM – 24 Frames by Abbas Kiarostami
5:30 PM – Groupe 5 ME Comp
7:30 PM – A Taste of Cherry by Abbas Kiarostami
9:30 PM – Becoming Cary Grant by Mark Kidel preceded by Ahlan Wa Sahlan

 

WEDNESDAY 11 OCTOBER 2017
THEATER 1
3:30 PM – Groupe 3 ME Comp
5:30 PM – Groupe 2 ME Comp
7:30 PM – Investigating Paradise by Merzak Allouache
9:30 PM – The Killing of a Sacred Deer by Yorgos Lanthimos
THEATER 2
3:30 PM – Where is My Friend’s Home? by Abbas Kiarostami
5:30 PM – Groupe 4 ME Comp
7:30 PM – Radiance by Naomi Kawase preceded by Ahlan Wa Sahlan (MOT)
9:30 PM – Groupe 1 ME Comp

Metropolis projects are supported by

  • logo 0